Home | Photo Album | Contact Us

Join Our E-News!  
 

Awards/Recognition

2013 Making a Difference Award Winners 

We truly appreciate your outstanding contributions to Special Olympics Kansas. 

                                      State Winners
Irene Smith  Iola  Outstanding Coach
The Tanner Family       Lawrence      Outstanding Family
FOX 14 & KOAM-TV  Pittsburg Outstanding Business
Rob Emery  Pittsburg Outstanding Special Event Volunteer
Dave and Mary VanSchuyver     Plainville Outstanding Program Volunteers

Regional Outstanding Coaches
Gene Mudd, South Central; Kim Schnee, North Central; and Irene Smith, Southeast

Regional Outstanding Families
The Tanner Family, Metro and the Mentlick Family, West

Regional Outstanding Businesses
Wilcat Frozen Custard, North Central; Wichita Collegiate "Values in Action" Class, South Central;
Fox 14& KOAM-TV, Southeast; and Sedona Trucking, West

Regional Outstanding Program Volunteers
Itzel Soto, Metro; Chrissie Nixon, South Central; John Lair, Southeast; and Dave and Mary VanSchuyver, West

Regional Outstanding Special Event Volunteers
Ashley Geneser, Metro; Steven Geist, North Central; Rob Emery, Southeast; and Karlene Buechman, West

Please consider nominating someone who deserves to be recognized.  For questions and/or to submit nomination forms contact Donna at pr@ksso.org, fax 913.236.9771.  Nominations can be mailed in at any time during the year for the 2014 awards.  
Final deadline for 2014 entries is December 3, 2014. 

HALL OF FAME
Athletes inducted into the Hall of Fame are selected based on participation, sportsmanship, training hours and attitude towards the Special Olympics program.  Nominations are accepted at the beginning of each year, and announcements are made at the Opening Ceremonies of the Summer Games.    Click here for a listing of athletes from 1977-present inducted into the Hall of Fame. The Special Olympics Kansas Hall of Fame is located at the Headquarters office in Mission.


2013 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

DAVID ANDERSON

Topeka Shawnee

PATTY STEPHENSON

Dodge City Dodgers

LARRY WILLIAMS

New Hope Bulldogs

David Anderson                      Patty Stephenson                         Larry Williams


MOST INSPIRATIONAL ATHLETES

Most Inspirational Athletes (MIA's) are selected at three of the state competitions, John L. Cassidy Heartland Winter Games, State Basketball & Cheerleading Tournament and Summer Games. Basketball and Summer Games athletes are nominated by their coaches at the competition, and then selected by a panel of judges. Winter Games athletes come from several states and therefore the MIA is selected by a panel of judges at the event.

The most recent MIA's are: 


Summer Games 2013 - Brayden Hugunin of Burlington, KS

John L. Cassidy Heartland Winter Games 2012 - Andy Martinez (Platte Co, MO)

State Basketball/Cheerleading 2012 - Matthew Weems, Topeka Junior Blues
(inclement weather in 2013 cancelled selection
)

 

Back to Home

volunteer

be a fan



Links
Related Information
Documents

Partners





 
 
Copyright © 2006-2014 Special Olympics Kansas. All Rights Reserved.