Home | Photo Album | Contact Us

Join Our E-News!  
 

Awards/Recognition

2014 Making a Difference Award Winners 

We truly appreciate your outstanding contributions to Special Olympics Kansas. 

                                             State Winners

Rose Simon
Wichita Independents 

Coach of the Year

          

Family of Sean McMahon
JCPRD Rangers

Family of the Year

     

Dave & Kris Heinemann
North Central Region 

Special Event Volunteers

 

Kristi Powell
Topeka Shawnee/Topeka Junior Blues

Program Support Volunteer

     

                                         CarterEnergy

Business of the Year

Regional Outstanding Coaches
Leslie Hall, Metro; Amy Redmon, North Central; and Rose Simon, South Central

Regional Outstanding Families
The McMahon Family, Metro; The Shirley Family, South Central; The Commons Family, Southeast; and The Edwardson Family, West 

Regional Outstanding Businesses
CarterEnergy, Metro; Comfort Homes, Inc., South Central; Eagle Communications, North Central; and Oasis Travel Center, West

Regional Outstanding Program Volunteers
Tracy Ortiz, Metro; Kristi Powell, North Central; and Sheila Rehder, West

Regional Outstanding Special Event Volunteers
Dave and Kris Heinemann, North Central; and Melinda Lair, Southeast


Please consider nominating someone who deserves to be recognized.  For questions and/or to submit nomination forms contact Donna at pr@ksso.org, fax 913.236.9771. Nomination forms and Awards Criteria are available under the documents tab.  Please download and save to your computer before completing the forms.  Nominations can be mailed in at any time during the year.  
Final deadline for 2015 entries is December 4, 2015.   Look in the right column under the documents tab for the nomination forms.

HALL OF FAME
Athletes inducted into the Hall of Fame are selected based on participation, sportsmanship, training hours and attitude towards the Special Olympics program.  Nominations are accepted at the beginning of each year, and announcements are made at the Opening Ceremonies of the Summer Games.    Click here for a listing of athletes from 1977-present inducted into the Hall of Fame. The Special Olympics Kansas Hall of Fame is located at the Headquarters office in Mission.
 

2014 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

JENNIFER BISH

Wichita Independents

JILL BRENNEMAN

Olathe Trailblazers

LINDA HETZEL

Wichita Independents

Jennifer Bish                          Jill Brenneman                         Linda Hetzel


MOST IN
SPIRATIONAL ATHLETES
Most Inspirational Athletes (MIA's) are selected at three of the state competitions, John L. Cassidy Heartland Winter Games, State Basketball & Cheerleading Tournament and Summer Games. Basketball and Summer Games athletes are nominated by their coaches at the competition, and then selected by a panel of judges. Winter Games athletes come from several states and therefore the MIA is selected by a panel of judges at the event.

The most recent MIA's are: 

Summer Games 2014 - Shawn Bengston, Topeka Jnr. Blues

John L. Cassidy Heartland Winter Games 2014 - Lisa Elsener (JCPRD)

State Basketball/Cheerleading 2015 - Michael Bottom, Hutchinson Reno County Hawks

 

Back to Home

volunteer

be a fan



Links
  • Big 12 Conference
Related Information
Documents

Partners





 
 
Copyright © 2006-2015 Special Olympics Kansas. All Rights Reserved.